North Queensland Solar Hot Water North Queensland Solar Hot Water
North Queensland Solar Hot Water North Queensland Solar Hot WaterWatermark Certified and CE Certified

Our Privacy Policy

Preamble

  • Piping Hot Solar Pty Ltd is herein called ("we," "us," "our," or "The Company")
  • The Company herein refers to the parent company and any of its subsidiaries
  • The Customer includes ("Visitors", "Customers", "Clients") herein defines any person who accesses this Website or is a Customer
  • Website herein refers to this Website and any other website(s) owned or managed by The Company
  • Services herein refers to any kind of service we perform on behalf of any Customer(s)
  • Compliance refers to the new MAY 2018 "EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield" laws (General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regulations)
  • Service Area herein strictly refers to Approved Suburbs and Towns (see map)
  • Privacy Shield in this document also includes Privacy regulations in AUSTRALIA
  • USA includes "U.S.", "The contiguous 48 States", Hawaii, Alaska and any Territories or military or other bases held by the United States including Islands or physical land area's ceded to the US military within AUSTRALIA
  • EU herein refers to any European Countries which are actively part of the GDPR Agreement
North Queensland Solar Hot Water

Overview

Because this Website is an electronic entity and as such may be viewed in any part of the World where internet access is available, and purely as a precaution, we have expanded our privacy statement to include new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regulations. Any Country not participating in the GDPR Privacy Shield Agreement is outside of this policy and is not part of this agreement. Since we get enquiries from The USA or Territories, The EU or Switzerland, we are implementing compliance with these Privacy ACTS.

The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield acts relate to information viewed and individuals and companies who's website(s) may be viewed and / or actioned upon, within the internet access of the USA and the EU.

The Company is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit The Company's Web sites ("Visitors", "Customers"), and individuals who may register with The Company to use our Services as defined below. We are serious about protecting your privacy and recognize that you care how information about you is used and shared. We appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This Privacy Statement describes The Company's privacy practices in relation to the use of The Company's Web sites and the related applications, services, and programs offered by The Company (collectively, the "Services"), as well as individuals choices regarding use, access and correction of personal information. The Company participates in compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. For more information please see the "EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield" [www.privacyshield.gov] section below. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce Privacy Shield website for more info. This Privacy Statement applies to The Company and any of its (wholly owned) subsidiaries, The Parent Company in QLD AUSTRALIA and their respective Services) owned and operated by The Company. The Privacy Policy is a part of The Company's Terms of Use and covers the information practices, including how The Company collects, uses, shares and secures the personal information you provide, of Web sites that link to this Privacy Statement.

By accessing and using our Website or Websites, you agree that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy, and that you accept and consent to the privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Subsequent Changes to "this" Privacy Policy

The Company may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will NOT notify you by email or phone or any other method including but not limited to any other means including a notice on this website prior to, or after any change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy page for the latest information on our privacy practices. It is wholly your responsibility to check for any changes when using this Website prior to accessing the Website.

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Compliance

The Company participates in the agreement to be compliant with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. We are committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland, respectively, in reliance on each Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework's applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce Privacy Shield website [www.privacyshield.gov].

The Company is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, but not to any subsequently transfers of said data to any third party acting as an agent or other on its behalf if required, this especially applies to data which is sought by Legal or Governmental Authorities. The Company complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, The Company is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the local QLD Government as well as the Federal Laws of AUSTRALIA. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful court ordered requests by public authorities, including but not limited to law enforcement requirements. [pdf]

AUSTRALIA's Personal Data Protection & Electronic Documents Act

The Company is subject to, and complies with, the privacy protection standards under AUSTRALIA's Data Protection Laws / Privacy Act. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of AUSTRALIA ("OAIC" "www.oaic.gov.au"), allows data processors, such as The Company, to transfer personal data across borders where applicable. Customers are required to transfer personal data to The Company only for the purposes for which the information was collected such as but not limited to "Business Related", "Credit Card Details", "Delivery Address", "Contact Persons Name and Details". The Company uses data transfer agreements to enable the transfer of information across borders as well as to outline our obligations of providing a comparable level of protection. To learn more about the Privacy Guidelines, visit:

What Information Do We Collect?

The Company may collect various types of information from or about you. During approval registration process, you also supply us with the required contact information (such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and company name, contact persons details), as well as billing information. This information is generally entered into fields in the registration and subscription forms and enables you to take full advantage of the products and services that we offer. Should you purchase any other services that The Company offers, the information that you supplied during the registration process may be used to track details about those or related purchases. The Company processes data imported by our customers and end users in their access and use of The Company products and services. This data can often include personal data of our customers, end users or other data subjects. This information is necessary for The Company to provide its comprehensive inclusions in case any such data is required by Law.

Customers details may also be used to manage and track workplace incidents, formal safety meetings and ensure compliance with state and federal safety Quality Assurance regulations and this may provide The Company with human resource-related data such as date of birth, age, gender, job title and work history. Also, customers using our tracking and streamline tools to submit regulatory reports may provide The Company with more sensitive information such as medical records, medical bills and doctors notes. Our privacy and data security program are designed to process and protect our customers data in accordance with privacy regulations and in respect to confidentiality requirements.

The Company may also collect, from you, the following personal information about your contacts:

  • [Name and Contact Details] of other persons in Authority within your Company
  • [Name and email address], in order to forward a message or notification
  • [Name and Contact Details], in order to discuss changes to our products or services

When you provide us with personal information about your contacts we will only use this information for the specific reason for which it is provided.

If you believe that one of your contacts has provided us with your personal information (or someone else) and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please ask the specific person affected to contact us here.

The Company may also retain the content of any metadata - such as emails - regarding any correspondence you may have with The Company or its sales and customer service representatives, regardless of the mode of communication by which such correspondence was made. This information helps The Company to improve its Site(s) and products and services that we offer on the Site(s), and to more effectively and efficiently respond to both current and future inquiries.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the site.

Cookies & Similar Technologies

The Company uses "cookies" (small text files stored on your computer) to help track and customize your access and use of the Site(s). Cookies store and retain information that helps us recognize you when you return to the Site(s) following a previous visit. Cookies may also retain any login or ID assigned to you by The Company and the associated password, though this information is kept in encrypted form. Most popular Internet browser packages allow you to configure the browser so as not to accept cookies. However, setting your browser to reject cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Site(s) and the products and services that The Company makes available on the Site(s). More info about Cookies can be found here.

To learn more about cookies, what they are and how to manage them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

The Company may use analytics software such as Google Analytics, to collect other information not specifically related to you personally but in general context of Who Is Visiting our Site(s). Generally analytics services do not identify individual users. Many analytics services allow you to opt out of data collection. For example, to learn more about Google Analytics practices and to opt out, visit here or by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on here.

These analytic services allow us to better understand the functionality of our web sites. This software may record information such as how often you use the site(s), the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information you submit within the application.

Web Beacons

The Company does NOT use Web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about Customers and Visitors usage of The Company's Web sites and interaction with emails from The Company.

What are Web beacons?

Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular Web site or Service tied to the Web beacon, and a description of a Web site or Service tied to the Web beacon. For example, we may place Web beacons in marketing emails that notify The Company when you click on a link in the email that directs you to one of The Company's Web sites.

Social Media Features

The Company's Web sites DOES NOT use any social media, such as the Facebook, Twitter, Instagram etc, nor does The Company use any ("Social Media Features").

Do Not Track

Currently, various browsers - such as Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome and Safari - ("See SETTINGS options in specific browser") offer a "do not track" or "DNT" option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header, which sends a signal to Web sites visited by the user about the user's browser DNT preference setting. All of our Websites have been tested using Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome and are fully compliant with these browsers.

Mobile Phones

When you use our Website(s), we automatically collect basic information on the type of device you use and the operating system version, this includes mobile phones. This is done automatically via the Server Statistics software and in no way identifies you personally nor does it gather any specific information about you. It gathers general information such as total visitors, IP address, Time on Page etc.

How Do We Use the Information That We Collect?

In addition to the uses mentioned or described above, The Company uses the information that it collects from or about you to improve the products and services that The Company makes available via the Site(s), or new products made available on or through the Site(s), to evaluate your needs and customize Site content delivered to you according to those needs, to facilitate the processing of any purchases you make through the Site(s), to send you information or promotional material from The Company as you may request, and for other lawful business purposes of The Company. Unless requested by you or other contact person within your organization, The Company does not share information collected about you with third parties, except with regard to specific contact details in the instance that The Company cannot help with your specific or related enquiry or where you have so requested that your information be shared for whatever reason.

Sharing with Providers

We may share your information with third parties who provide services on their own behalf to help with your business activities. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to you. Any action that These Companies undertake is within their own legal framework and we are NOT responsible for how they handle any data conveyed to them. It is in your own legal interest to check with These Companies and ensure that they are compliant with the latest Privacy Laws. You agree to indemnify and hold blameless The Company for any action any of these outside Companies undertakes regarding your personal data.

We may contact an external company - at your request - for services which may include:

  • Fulfilment
  • Purchasing
  • Delivery
  • or any other reason you nominate

Alternatively, we may supply you with their contact details to make your own enquiries and again, we are not responsible for any of their actions.

No Sell Policy

It is our policy not to sell, rent, lease, lend or disclose lists containing personal information about Site users, registrant's or subscribers. In certain situations, The Company "may be required" to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect our safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or taxation reason, or respond to any Court or Government request.

Business Transfer or Sale

As The Company continues to grow and develop the business, its Business structure or model may change or it may merge or otherwise combine with, or substantially all of its assets might be acquired by, another company or other. In any such transactions, customer information likely would be among the transferred business assets. If The Company is sold, for example, then a new Privacy agreement between you and the new Owners would be implemented. At that stage, you can choose to stay with the new company or you can contact them and request that your details be expunged from their records. If or when The Company is sold, for whatever reason, all and any agreements between the Customer and The Company cease.

Upon Request

Upon request, The Company will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by logging into your account, or contacting us here.

The Company will respond to your request within a reasonable time frame.

Who Can You Contact for More Information?

Please direct any other questions regarding our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy to The Company via our Contact form.

Want To Save Money?

Contact us today and ask us how we can help you save $$$.

Ask me HOW TO save over $1,000 a year off your hot water bill.
North Queensland Solar Hot Water North Queensland Solar Hot Water
   
  Solar Hot Water Cairns  Piping Hot Solar Pty Ltd © ™ 2010 - 2019  
   
  North Queensland Solar Hot Water North Queensland Solar Hot Water North Queensland Solar Hot Water